Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website www.hortoncommon.co.uk and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, [Business name & other trading names].
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only use your data for core business purposes.
  • Lawful basis: Contact form data The reason we use this basis: To facilitate communication We process your information in the following ways: Contact form data is stored on our email serves and spread sheets. Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists. Sharing your information: We may share your personal information with The Camping and Caravanning Club.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal date” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time.

Resources & further information

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.4.0 May 2018 – Made available without liability by Jamie King, Website management services.

First Best CS Nomination

After our first few months from opening the caravan site we are happy with the responses we are getting from visitors about the site and its facilities.

A few days ago we were very happy to received a letter from the Camping and Caravanning Club with a rosette to acknowledge our first nomination for Best CS.

Next season when we open again in March and the caravan site will be in the Big Book of Sites is when we are really hoping to see if we can get more nominations for Best CS.

Thanks for visiting the website and if you would like to book a pitch for next season please use the contact page.

Chris

Best_CS_Nom

Using A Fully Serviced Pitch

When we were designing the caravan site we felt our visitors would appreciate the advantages of a fully serviced pitch/super pitch. Each one of the caravan pitches has a 16amp power supply with individual breaker, two taps and waste water point (with waste hopper/hose). The reason there is two taps is so you can have a permanent water supply directly to your van/Aquaroll and the second tap can be used to fill up water containers.

Water To Your Caravan/Motorhome

When setting up the site we installed a dedicated water main and large diameter pipe work to make sure that the system could cope with 5 caravans/motorhomes using the mains supply at the same time.

To fully take advantage of the pitch facilities you will require either mains adapter for your Aquaroll or a mains connection pipe that goes directly to your van.

Below are some videos from Care-avan on their adapters and hoses:

Waste Water From Your Caravan/Motorhome

To deal with the wastewater there is a surface water drain running in front of all five of the caravan pitches. We provide a collector and waste pipe to carry the wastewater away from the caravan/motorhome.

Thanks for reading.

Chris

Camping At Horton Common

As the site is located in the Green Belt and it’s also a designated Special Landscape Area we are unable to offer a building for toilet/shower facilities due to planning restrictions.

Therefore I’ve provided some information below for people who wish to come and camp with us. Please note we do not charge extra for small toilet/shower tents.

We do provide the option of a 16A electrical connection for tents, which could be used to power small pumps for showers etc.

Camping Toilets

This a particularly small and compact toilet available from World of Camping:

Here is a more in depth video from Jacksons Leisure about portable toilets:

Toilet Tent

Here is another video from World of Camping for their toilet tent. Similar tents can also be used for showers.

Camping Showers

Here are two videos that should give you some ideas of how to setup a camping shower:

 

3G/Mobile Broadband

Unfortunately as the landline broadband is very slow we are unable to offer WiFi.

Therefore for 3G mobile Internet access you will either have to use a broadband dongle or use the tethering feature (wireless access point) if you have a smart phone.

We use the Three network for mobile broadband and there are actually several masts in the valley directly in front of the caravan site that provide a good signal and fast data speeds.

Using our post code (ST13 8QS) please use the links below to check the coverage maps for each of the networks.

Three Network Coverage Map

EE Network Coverage Map

Vodafone Network Coverage Map

02 Network Coverage Map